ET-16
Kobe, Japan, September 22-25, 2019


Scientific Program


Download Full Scientific Program (PDF)

Download Scientific Program at-a-glance (PDF)


Sunday, September 22, 2019

18:00-20:00
Opening Ceremony and Welcome Reception

–––––––––––––

Monday, September 23, 2019

9:00-9:10 Welcome

9:10-10:30
Session 1: Novel Aspects of the Endothelin System
Chairs: Anthony P. Davenport, Koji Maemura
Invited Lectures: Michelle L. Gumz, Sanjeev Gupta
Oral presentation O1

10:50-11:50
Session 2: Molecular and Cellular Biology
Chairs: Pierre-Louis Tharaux, Jennifer Pollock
Invited Lecture: Carl M. Öberg
Oral presentations O2-O3

12:00-13:00
Lunch Session 1
Chair: Keiichi Fukuda
Speaker: Eiki Takimoto
Session co-sponsored by Bayer Yakuhin, Ltd

13:30-14:30
Poster Session 1
Chairs: Matthias Barton, Michelle L. Gumz, Sunu Budhi Raharjo
Poster presentations P1-P18

14:30-16:20
Session 3: Cardiovascular Physiology and Disease
Chairs: Matthias Barton, Hiroaki Shimokawa
Keynote Lecture: Rajat Gupta
Oral presentations O4-O8

16:30-17:30
Session 4: Special Seminar
Chair: Keiichi Fukuda
Speaker: Osamu Nureki

18:00-21:00
Young Investigator Event

–––––––––––––

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

8:30-10:30
Session 5: Renal Physiology and Disease
Chairs: Kelly Hyndman, David Pollock
Keynote Lecture: Neeraj Dhaun
Oral presentations O9-14

10:50-11:50
Session 6: ERAs and SGLT2 Inhibitors in Diabetic Nephropathy
Presenters: Donald Kohan, David Webb
Panel Discussion: Donald Kohan, David Webb, David Pollock, Pedro D'Orléans-Juste

12:00-13:00
Lunch Session 2 (Room 1)
Chair: Seiichiro Sakao
Speaker: Yoshihide Mitani
Session co-sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline K.K.

12:00-13:00
Lunch Session 3 (Room 2)
Chair: Yoshikazu Nakaoka
Speaker: Allan Lawrie
Session co-sponsored by Actelion Pharmaceuticals Japan Ltd.

13:30-14:30
Poster Session 2
Chairs: David Langleben, Neeraj Dhaun, Rita C Tostes
Poster presentations P19-P34

14:30-15:50
Session 7: Endocrinology and Metabolism
Chairs: Adviye Ergul, Ivana Vaněčková
Keynote Lecture: Carmine Cardillo
Oral presentations O15-O17

16:10-17:30
Session 8: Pulmonary Physiology and Disease
Chairs: Rita C Tostes, Koichiro Tatsumi
Keynote Lecture: David Langleben
Oral presentations O18-O20

18:30-21:30 Conference Dinner

–––––––––––––

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

8:30-9:20
Special Session: Visiting Old and Learning New
Speakers: Noriaki Emoto, Bambang Widyantoro

9:20-11:50
Session 10: Neurophysiology and Neurology, Other Disorders
Chairs: Anil Gulati, Pedro D'Orléans-Juste
Keynote Lectures: Anil Gulati, Marc Iglarz
Oral presentations O21-O26

12:00-13:00
Lunch Session 4 (nipponnshinyaku)
Chair: Keiko Yamauchi-Takihara
Speaker: Kohtaro Abe
Session co-sponsored by NIPPON SHINYAKU CO., LTD.

13:30-14:30 Poster Session 3
Chairs: Anil Gulati, Nur Arfian, Anthony P. Davenport
Poster presentations P35-P47

14:30-15:30
Session 11
Immunity, Inflammation and Rheumatology
Chairs: Keiko Yamauchi-Takihara, Masataka Kuwana
Invited Lecture: Allan Lawrie
Oral presentations O27-O28

15:30-16:00
Awards Ceremony

16:00-16:30
Summary and Highlights
Masashi Yanagisawa

16:30-16:40
Closing Remarks
Noriaki Emoto, Bambang Widyantoro

–––––––––––––



Table of Sessions

Prog
Click here to register online for the ET-16 conference
For further information contact the ET-16 Conference Secretariat:



c/o GRESS CORPORATION
DAINI-TAKAYAMA-Building,
1-16-4, Shibadaimon, Minato-ku
Tokyo 105-0012
JAPAN
TEL : 81-3-6435-9885
FAX : 81-3-6435-9886
E-mail:et16@gressco.jp

http://et16.umin.jp/index.html